Home arrow News arrow National arrow President confers civil awards on independence day
 

Today is,

Saturday, 20 December 2014

 

Home | About Us | News | User Login | Jobs | Contact Us | Tender Notices
Untitled Document
Main Menu
Home
News
Blog
Links
Search
Contacts
News Section
National
World
Sport
Business
Forex
Weather
Articles & Features
World News
World Bank President condoles tragic loss of life in Peshawar -
WASHINGTON, Dec 19 (APP): World Bank President Dr. Jim Yong Kim has expressed deepest condolences over this week's tragic loss of children and staff in a terrorist attack on Peshawar's Army Public School.


Pakistan, Afghanistan strengthening their ties and promoting regional economic cooperation -
UNITED NATIONS, Dec 19 (APP): Afghanistan, under the new leadership, and Pakistan are strengthening their cooperation in a number of fields and boosting regional economic cooperation, a senior Pakistani diplomat has said.


UN General Assembly adopts Pakistan's resolution reaffirming peoples' self-determination right -
UNITED NATIONS, Dec 18 (APP): The UN General Assembly on Thursday stamped its approval on a Pakistan-sponsored resolution reaffirming that  the universal realization of the right of peoples to self-determination was a fundamental condition for the effective guarantee and observance of human rights.


UN chief urges greater attention to 'precarious' situation of migrants -
UNITED NATIONS, Dec 18 (APP): Far too many migrants still live and work in precarious and unjust conditions, Secretary-General Ban Ki-Moon has said Thursday in a message to mark International Migrants Day.


US-based Muslim body calls Peshawar attack against 'every Islamic value' -
NEW YORK, Dec 18 (APP): The Islamic Circle of North America strongly  condemned the" senseless and brutal attack" on the Army Public school in Peshawar, which killed 141 individuals, 132 of them children, and injured 124 others.


Sport News
Younis Khan becomes oldest Pakistani to score a century in ODI
ISLAMABAD, Dec 18 (APP): Although Younis Khan’s hundred in the third ODI against New Zealand at Abu Dhabi went in vain, he did create a record on the way, becoming the oldest Pakistani batsman to score a one-day hundred.
 
Pakistan A, Kenya series to continue as per schedule
ISLAMABAD, Dec 17 (APP): Kenyan cricket team will complete its ongoing series against Pakistan A, a Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) official said on Wednesday.
 
Murtaza Javed Abbassi congratulates boxer Amir Khan
ABBOTTABAD, Dec 15 (APP): Deputy Speaker National Assembly, Murtaza Javed Abbasi congratulated British born Pakistani boxer Amir Khan on becoming champion in Silver Welterweight category.
 
Hockey team to get a warm welcome: Rana Mujahid
ISLAMABAD, Dec 15 (APP): Secretary General Pakistan Hockey Federation (PHF) Rana Mujahid Ali said Monday that national hockey team would be given a warm welcome at Wagah border on its arrival back at home from India.
 
International Zahid Tufail of Army wins National Skeet Shooting Championship
PESHAWAR, Dec 14 (APP): International shooter Zahid Tufail of Army clinched the gold medal after a two times tie-breaker with Imdad Sherpao of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa in the final super round of the National Skeet Shooting Championship played here at Army Shooting Range, Garrison Park on Sunday.
 
Archive
Latest News
Strict action to be taken against terrorists\' facilitators, abettors... - Operation to continue till elimination of last terrorist: Mamnoon - Rana Tanvir assumes additional charge of MoST - Gov\'t, PTI near to reach an agreement - Mehmooda Mamnoon lauds PFOWA\'s role to promote local culture - Chinese Vice Minister calls on Sartaj
President confers civil awards on independence day PDF Print E-mail

ISLAMABAD, Aug 14 (APP): President Asif Ali Zardari on the occasion of Independence Day (August 14, 2010), has conferred the following Civil Awards on Pakistani citizens and Foreign Nationals for excellence in various fields of activities.The investiture ceremony for the awards will take place on the coming Pakistan Day (March 23, 2011).Following is the list of awardees along with category:-

S.No.          Name of Awardee                             Field
NISHAN-I-QUAID-I-AZAM:
1. Dr. Ruth Katharina Martha Pfau (Germany)       Public Service
HILAL-I-PAKISTAN:
2. General Chen Bingde (China)               Services to Pakistan

3. Major General rCai Bingkui (China)        Services to Pakistan

4. HRH Prince Khalid Bin Sultan Abdulaziz
(Saudi Arabia)                            Services to Pakistan
HILAL-I-SHUJA’AT:
5. Mr. Safwat Ghayyur Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Gallantry HILAL-I-IMTIAZ:
6.    Mian Iftikhar Hussain Minister for Information, Government of
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)           Public Services
7.    Syed Fasieh Iqbal (Balochistan)
   Journalism,                  Public Service and Social Service

8. Dr. N. A. Baloch (Sindh)                             Education

9. Major r G.D. Langlands (U.K.)                        Education

10. Mr. Najam Sethi (Punjab)                           Journalism

11. Mr. Hameed Haroon (Sindh)                          Journalism

SITARA-I-SHUJA’AT:
12. Mr. Muhammad Iqbal Khan Marwat Shaheed
    (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)                                Gallantry

13. Mr. Qismat Khan Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)            Gallantry

14. Mr. Sakhi Jan Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)              Gallantry

15. Mr. Habib Khan Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)             Gallantry

16. Mr. Khamin Shah Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)            Gallantry

17. Mr. Momin Khan Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)             Gallantry

18. Malik Rahmatullah Shaheed (Bajaur Agency)           Gallantry
SITARA-I-IMTIAZ:
19. Mr. Mushtaq Ahmed (Punjab)             Engineering (Chemical)

20. Mr. TariqMahmud (Punjab)               Engineering (Chemical)

21. Mr. Anwar Muzaffar (Punjab)            Engineering (Chemical)

22. Dr. Qamar Zamman Chaudhry (AJ&K)            Science (Climate)

23. Dr. Tasawar Hayat (Punjab)                        Mathematics

24. Prof. Dr. Asghari Maqsood
    (Punjab)                      Materials Engineering (Physics)

25. Dr. Altaf Hussain Hashmi (Sindh)                     Medicine

26. Ustad Hameed Ali Khan (Sindh)           Art (Classical Music)

27. Ustad Fateh Ali Khan (Sindh)            Art (Classical Music)

28. Dr. Shaukat Mahmood (Maxim)
    (Punjab)                           Art (Islamic Architecture)

29. Mr. Tashmirza Khalmirzaev (Uzbekistan)             Literature

30. Mr. Shamsur Rehman Faruqi (India)                  Literature

31. Ms. Nasim Zehra (Punjab)                           Journalism

32. Dr. Abdul Ghaffar Soomro (Sindh)                   Literature

33. Mr. Siraj-ul-Haq Memon (Sindh)          Literature/Journalist

34. Mr. Muhammad Ali Siddiqui
    (Sindh)                         Literature/Writer/Academician

35. Mr. Aisam ul Haq Qureshi (Punjab)             Sports (Tennis)

36. Mr. Yan Lijin (China)                    Services to Pakistan

37. Mr. Wang Xiaping (China)                 Services to Pakistan

38. Dr. Khalif Bile Mohamud (Somali)         Services to Pakistan

39. Dr. Waheed Ahmad (Islamabad)                   Public Service

(Historical Research on Pakistan Movement/Quaid-i-Azam Mohammad Ali Jinnah)
40. Mr. Muhammad Lutfullah Mufti (Islamabad)       Public Service

41. Late Khalid Shamsul Hasan (Sindh)              Public Service

(Archiving & Research of Muslim League Documents)
42. Prof. Dr. Zafar Iqbal (Punjab)                 Public Service

43. Mrs. Perveen Tawwab   (Punjab)                 Social Welfare

44. Dr. Rizwan Naseer (Punjab)                     Public Service

45.    Maulana Hafizur Rehman late
(Gilgit Baltistan)       Public Service (History and Culture)
46.    Mr. Siraj Kassam Teli (Sindh) Public Service (Industrialist)

47. Late Prof. Dr. Atta Muhammad Hami (Sindh)     Public Service

48. Mr. Liaquat Ali Khan (Sindh)                  Public Service

49. Mian Muhammad Hanif (Punjab)                  Public Service

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR PRIDE OF PERFORMANCE:
50.    Mr.Gulzar Ahmed Sheikh
(Punjab)                    Engineering (Underground Mining)
51.    Mr. Muhammad Khalid Zahid
    (Blochistan)                        Engineering (Electrical)

52. Dr. Muhammad Arshad (Punjab)             Nuclear Engineering

53. Mr. Amjad Pervez (Punjab)                     Laser (Optics)

54. Mr. Ishan Ullah Qazi (Khyber Pukhtunkwa)           Chemistry

55. Mr. Muhammad Aslam (Punjab)         Engineering (Mechanical)

56. Mr. Javaid Ahsan Bhatti (Punjab) Vacuum Science & Technology
57. Dr. Syed Tajammal Hussain (Islamabad)        Nano Technology

58. Dr. Sumeera Ikram (Punjab)                         Chemistry

59. Dr. Muhammad Nzar (Punjab)                           Physics

60. Mr. Iqbal Javed Khan
    (Punjab)             Engineering (Experimental Aerodynamics)

61. Mr. Muhammad Ahmed (Sindh)           Electronics Engineering

62. Dr. Mubashir Ahmed (Punjab)        Metallurgical Engineering

63. Dr. Shafqat Karim (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)     Science (Physics)

64. Dr. Shahzad Mahmood (Punjab)        Science (Plasma Physics)

65. Mr. Muhammad Afzal Arain (Sindh)       Science (Agriculture)

66. Prof. Dr. Muhammad Rasul Jan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)  Chemistry
67. Prof. Dr. Khalida Inayat Noor (Punjab)                 Maths

68. Mr. Saleem Akram Ansari (Punjab)         Nuclear Engineering

69.    Mr. Tajdar Alam (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)  Information Technology
70.    Prof. Dr. Muhammad Nawaz (Punjab)
Pharmacokinetics, bioavailability & bioequivalence of Drugs
71.    Mr. Suhail Akram (Suhail Ahmed) (Punjab)  Art (Drama Acting)

72. Mr. Wazir Afzal (Punjab)                               Music

73. S.H. Qasim Jalali (Sindh)             Art (Drama Production)

74. S. Amjad Bukhari (Islamabad)               Art (TV Producer)

75. Ustad Hussain Bukhsh Gullu (Punjab)              Art (Music)

76. Mr. Khan Tehsil (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Art (Folk Singing)

77. Ustad Sharafat Ali Khan late
    (Punjab)                           Music (Classical Singing)
 
78. Ms. Samina Ahmed (Punjab)                       Art (Acting)

79. Ustad Muhammad Alam (Punjab)              Art (Blue Pottery)

80. Mr. Habib (Punjab)                        Film & T.V. Artist

81. Mr. S.B. John (Sindh)                          Art (Singing)

82. Prof. Abdul Rahim Nagori (Sindh)              Art (Painting)

83. Mr. Zafar Kazmi late (Sindh)        Art (Painting/Sculpture)

84. Mr. Manzoor Akhter (Dr. Tehsin Firaqi) (Punjab)   Literature

85. Mr. Ishfaq Hussain (Canada)                       Literature

86. Mr. Ghani Parwaz (Balochistan)                    Literature

87. Mr. Ahmad Saleem (Muhammad Saleem Khawaja)
    (Punjab)                                          Literature

88. Mr. Hashim Nadeem Khan (Balochistan)              Literature

89. Mr. Saif-ur-Rehman Saifi (Punjab)        Literature (Poetry)

90. Mr. Shams-ul-Mulk late (Punjab)      Literature (Journalism)

91. Late Mr. Anwar Saleem Ahmad (AJK)                 Literature

92. Mr. Khalid Ahmad (Punjab)                         Literature

93. Mr. Shahid Pervaiz Butt (Punjab)          Sports (Wrestling)

94. Mrs. Goshpi Byram Avari (Sindh)       Sports (Sailing/Yacht)

95. Miss Naseem Hameed (Sindh)                Sports (Athletics)

96. Mr. Aleem Dar (Punjab)                      Sports (Cricket)

SITARA-I-QUAID-I-AZAM:
97. Mr. Donglin Li (China)                  Services to Pakistan

98. Mr. Mitsuo Horiuchi (Japan)             Services to Pakistan

99. Mr. Akhtar Chaudhry (Norway)            Services to Pakistan

100. Prof. Vito Salierno (Italy)            Services to Pakistan

SITARA-I-KHIDMAT:
101. Mr. Patrick D. Rowan (Irish)            Services to Pakistan
TAMGHA-I-SHUJA’AT:
102. Mr. Tanveer Iqbal Shaheed (Punjab)                 Gallantry

103. Mr. Kalam Noor Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Gallantry

104. Mr. Rooh Ullah Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Gallantry

105. Mr. Naseer Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)            Gallantry

106. Mr. Nasir Khan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)                Gallantry

107. Mr. Khaista Gul Khan Shaheed (Khyber  Pakhtunkhwa) Gallantry
108. Mr. Fazal Raheem Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Gallantry

109. Mr. Riaz ud Din Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

110. Mr. Gul Nawaz Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)         Gallantry

111. Mr. Fazal Rehman Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Gallantry

112. Mr. Wahid Ullah Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

113. Mr. Farid Hussain Bangash Shaheed
     (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)                               Gallantry

114. Mr. Sherullah Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)    Gallantry

115. Mr. Afarin Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

116. Mr. Said Mohammad Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)     Gallantry

117. Mr. Fahim Abbas Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

118. Mr. Jehan Zada Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)        Gallantry

119. Mr. Laiq Shah Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)         Gallantry

120. Mr. Mohammad Akbar Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)    Gallantry

121. Mr. Abdul Aleem Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

122. Mr. Mula Dad Khan Shaheed(South Waziristan Agency) Gallantry
123. Mr. Rehmat Ullah Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Gallantry

124. Mr. Farman Ali Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Gallantry

125. Mr. Ibrahim Khan Shaheed (Kurram Agency)           Gallantry

126. Ms. Surriya Begum Shaheed (Kurram Agency)          Gallantry

127. Mr. Shan Ahmed Shaheed (Khyber Agency)             Gallantry

128. Malik Haji Guli Shah Shaheed (Khyber Agency)       Gallantry

129. Mr. Jamal Noor Khan Shaheed
    (North Waziristan Agency)                           Gallantry

130. Malik Muhammad Akbar Shaheed (Mohmand Agency)      Gallantry

131. Malik Fazal Karim Shaheed (Bajaur Agency)          Gallantry

132. Mr. Sirajuddin Shaheed (Bajaur Agency)             Gallantry

133. Mr. Aman Ullah Jan Shaheed
(North Waziristan Agency)                          Gallantry
134. Mr. Farman Ullah Shaheed (North Waziristan Agency) Gallantry
135. Mr. Muhammad Ashraf Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Gallantry

136. Mr. Muhammad Ibrahim Shaheed (Sindh)               Gallantry

137. Mr. Fazal-ur-Rehman Shaheed (Sindh)                Gallantry

138. Mr. Javed Iqbal Shaheed (Malakand Agency)          Gallantry

139. Mr. Muhammad Hanif Shaheed (Punjab)                Gallantry

140. Mr. Faisal Ghafoor Shaheed (Punjab)                Gallantry

141. Mr. Muhammad Sabir Shaheed (AJK)                   Gallantry

142. Mr. Arshad Mehmood Shaheeed (Punjab)               Gallantry

143. Mr. Muhammad Naveed Shaheed (Punjab)               Gallantry

144. Mr. Zahid Iqbal Khan Shaheed (Punjab)              Gallantry

145. Mr. Lal Sher Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)          Gallantry

146. Mr. Huzaimah Amin Shaheed (Punjab)                 Gallantry

147. Mr. Saad Bin Shukran Shaheed (Punjab)              Gallantry

148. Hafiz Ali Hassan-Bin-Shabbir (Shaheed) (Punjab)    Gallantry

149. NCB Ghulam Nabi (Shaheed) (Punjab)                 Gallantry

150. Mr. Kashif Anar Abbasi Shaheed (Punjab)            Gallantry

151. Mr.Muhammad Idress Shaheed (Punjab)                Gallantry

152. Mr. Shafkat Hussain Shaheed (Punjab)               Gallantry

153. Mr. Mussa Zubbair Shaheed (Punjab)                 Gallantry

154. Mr. Shajad Khurshed Shaheed (Punjab)               Gallantry

TAMGHA-I-IMTIAZ:
155. Dr. Shahid Qamar (Punjab)                  Science (Physics)

156. Mr. Muhammad Shaiq Ali (Sindh)              Chemical Science

157. Prof. Dr. Habib Ahmad (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Cytogenetics

158. Prof. Muhammad Nawaz Tahir (Punjab)                  Science

159. Prof. Dr. Asghari Bano (Sindh)               Plants Sciences
160. Prof. Dr. Faqir Muhamamd Anjum (Punjab) Food and Agriculture
161. Prof. Dr. Musa Kaleem Baloch
     (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)                     Science (Chemistry)

162. Mr. Qamar Aijaz Alvi (Punjab)                    Engineering

163. Prof. Salahuddin Afsar (Sindh)                     Education

164. Prof. Dr. Muhammad Tufail (Punjab)                 Education

165. Ms. Khadija Mushtaq (Sindh)                        Education

166. Ms. Sehar Kamran (Sindh)                           Education

167. Mr. Asim Khawaja (Punjab)                          Education

168. Mr. Mohsin Raza (Punjab)                      Music Director

169. Mr. Faqira Bhagat (Punjab)                Art (Folk Singing)

170. Mr. Mohammad Ashraf Khan (Punjab)               Art (Acting)

171. Ms. Saira Nasim (Punjab)                       Art (Singing)

172. Mr. Ali Raza Arshad (Islamabad)           Art (Na’at Khwani)

173. Mr. Ghulam Abbas (Punjab)                      Art (Singing)

174. Mr. Ghulam Mohiuddin (Sindh)                    Art (Acting)

175. Master Ghulam Haider late (Punjab)               Art (Music)

176. Mr. Umer Farooq (Balochistan)                   Art (Acting)

177. Dr. Attash Durrani (Punjab)                       Literature

178. Mr. Muhammad Umar Mamon (USA)                     Literature

179. Mr. Muzaffar A. Ghaffaar (Punjab)                 Literature

180. Dr. Hamid Hussain (Mirza Hamid Beg) (Punjab)      Literature

181. Ms. Nasreen Anjum Bhatti (Punjab)                 Literature

182. Syed Mazhar Jameel (Syed Mazhar-ul-Haq) (Sindh)   Literature

183. Mr. Adal Soomro (Abdul Karim Soomro) (Sindh)      Literature

184. Mr. Muhammad Humayoon Huma (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Literature

185. Mr. Khalid Iqbal Yasir (Punjab)                   Literature

186. Mr. Tariq Mahmud (Punjab)                         Literature

187. Mr. Altaf Shaikh (Sindh)               Literature/Travelogue

188. Dr. Alia Imam (Sindh)                             Literature

189. Mr. Rashid Ahmed Malik (Punjab)         Sports (Lawn Tennis)

190. Dr. Jurgen Wasim Frembgen (Germany)     Services to Pakistan

191. Mr. Muhammad Aslam Tareen (Balochistan)       Public Service
192. Mr. Zulfiqar Ahmed Cheema (Punjab)            Public Service

193. Mr. Nisar Ahmed Khan (Punjab)                 Public Service

194. Mr. Ghulam Nabi Memon (Sindh)                 Public Service

195. Mr. Tahir Iqbal (Punjab)                      Public Service

196. Mr. Sajjid Ali (Punjab)                       Public Service

197. Lt. Col. Shoaib Afzal (Punjab)                Public Service

198. Mrs. Salma Iftikhar (Punjab)                  Social Welfare

199. Mr. Shaukat Ali (Pakistani living abroad)     Public Service

200. Mr. Naimatullah Zaheer (Balochistan)          Public Service

201. Malik Waris Khan (Orakzai Agency)             Public Service

202. Mr. Muhammad Rafique (Sindh)                  Public Service

203. Mr. Mahmood Ahmad Jilani (Punjab)             Public Service

204. Mr. Abbas Mehkri (Sindh)                       Social Worker

205. Dr. Majjida Bashir Ahmed (Sindh)              Public Service

206. Mr. Essa Khan (Gilgit Baltistan)              Public Service

TAMGHA-I-QUAID-I-AZAM:
207. Ms. Susanne Annen (Germany)             Services to Pakistan
TAMGHA-I-KHIDMAT:
208. Mr. Duan Xiu Feng (China)               Services to Pakistan
209. Late Mr. Mohammed Fasih Shamsi
     (Netherlands)                           Services to Pakistan

 

kashmir black day

Budget 2014-2015
Federal Budget
Highlights 2014-2015
Punjab Budget
Sindh Budget
KPK Budget
Balochistan Budget
A.J.K Budget
Gilgit Baltistan Budget
Elections 2013
Elections 2013 News
Code of Conduct
Code of Conduct
Manifestos of Parties
Manifestos of Political Parties
Independence Day News
Independence Day News
Economic Survey
Economic Survey 2013-2014
Presidential address to the joint sitting of parliament
Presidential address to the joint sitting of parliament
Profiles
Profile of the President
Profile of Prime Minister
Profiles of Chairman and deputy Chairman Senate
Profiles of Speakers and Deputy Speakers
Profile of Governors
Profiles of Chief Ministers
Profiles of Federal Ministers
Portfolios of Federal Ministers
Portfolios of Provincial Ministers
Parlimentary Proceedings
National Assembly
Senate
Latest News