Home arrow News arrow National arrow President confers civil awards on independence day

Today is,

Sunday, 11 October 2015


Home | About Us | News | User Login | Jobs | Employees | Contact Us | Tender Notices
Untitled Document
Main Menu
News Section
Articles & Features
World News
US media highlights cancellation of Ghulam Ali's concerts in India -
NEW YORK, Oct. 10 (APP):  "I am not angry, I am hurt," US print and electronic media quoted Pakistani ghazal maestro Ghulam Ali as saying after the cancellation of two of his concerts in India that resulted from threats by Shiv Sena Hindu nationalists.

UNSC authorizes military action to disrupt migrant smuggling off Libya's coast -
UNITED NATIONS, Oct 10 (APP): The United Nations Security Council voted Friday to approve a new resolution authorizing European military action against migrant smugglers in the high seas off Libya's coast.

UN begins humanitarian assistance to families fleeing Kunduz -
UNITED NATIONS, Oct 10 (APP): Afghans who fled the fighting in Kunduz have received bread baked from wheat flour fortified with vitamins and minerals along with other food supplies, but the World Food Programme (WFP) is "seriously concerned" about the safety and food security of people remaining in the north-eastern province.

UN urges postal services to adopt new technologies for survival -
UNITED NATIONS, Oct 9 (APP):  On World Post Day, the head of the  Universal Postal Union (UPU) has emphasized that the future of postal services strongly depends on their ability to innovate and to embrace new technologies.

Senior UN official slams killing of civilians by air strikes at Yemeni wedding party -
UNITED NATIONS, Oct 9 (APP): The top United Nations humanitarian official has said he was "deeply disturbed" by the news of civilians being killed by coalition air strikes that hit a wedding party in Yemen's Dhamar Governorate on Wednesday.

Sport News
Shahid Aftab smashes 135 break to sail in NBP Cup Snooker quarters
KARACHI, Oct 10 (APP): Former National Champion and seasoned international Shahid Aftab of Punjab sailed into the quarter-finals of  7th NBP Cup National Ranking Snooker Championship when he down Shareej Mahmood of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa here at NBP Sports Complex Billiards Hall on Saturday.
Peshawar wins PM Cricket Trophy
ISLAMABAD, Oct 9 (APP): Peshawar thrashed Islamabad by 25 runs in the final of the 3rd Prime Minister of Pakistan Blind Cricket Champions Trophy here Friday at F-9 Park Cricket Ground.
Raheem storms in IBSF World U18 Snooker quarters
KARACHI, Oct 9 (APP): National Junior Champion Abdul Raheem stormed into the quarterfinal of the inaugural IBSF World Under-18 Snooker Championship when whipped Arman Atashsokhan of Iran 4-0 at St.Petersburg (Russia) on Friday.
Nepal to face Pakistan in 50-over match in UAE
ISLAMABAD, Oct 9 (APP): The Nepal cricket team are set to face Pakistan in a 50-over match, which will be played in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) in November later this year.
Amir should play more domestic cricket: Azhar Mahmood
ISLAMABAD, Oct 9 (APP): Former all-rounder Azhar Mahmood feels pacer Muhammad Amir should play more domestic cricket saying this way it will give his body more time to get stronger and avoid the situation where he breaks down with an injury when playing international cricket.
Latest News
PM\'s press conference frightens Imran : Pervaiz - Passengers of Samjhota Express provided all care - Bon Odori evening held at Japanese Embassy - Saudi Arabia a great friend of Pakistan, says Shehbaz - Imran should show sportsman\'s spirit to accept election result: Irfa... - PM appreciates Shahbaz Sharif, his team
President confers civil awards on independence day PDF Print E-mail

ISLAMABAD, Aug 14 (APP): President Asif Ali Zardari on the occasion of Independence Day (August 14, 2010), has conferred the following Civil Awards on Pakistani citizens and Foreign Nationals for excellence in various fields of activities.The investiture ceremony for the awards will take place on the coming Pakistan Day (March 23, 2011).Following is the list of awardees along with category:-

S.No.          Name of Awardee                             Field
1. Dr. Ruth Katharina Martha Pfau (Germany)       Public Service
2. General Chen Bingde (China)               Services to Pakistan

3. Major General rCai Bingkui (China)        Services to Pakistan

4. HRH Prince Khalid Bin Sultan Abdulaziz
(Saudi Arabia)                            Services to Pakistan
5. Mr. Safwat Ghayyur Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Gallantry HILAL-I-IMTIAZ:
6.    Mian Iftikhar Hussain Minister for Information, Government of
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)           Public Services
7.    Syed Fasieh Iqbal (Balochistan)
   Journalism,                  Public Service and Social Service

8. Dr. N. A. Baloch (Sindh)                             Education

9. Major r G.D. Langlands (U.K.)                        Education

10. Mr. Najam Sethi (Punjab)                           Journalism

11. Mr. Hameed Haroon (Sindh)                          Journalism

12. Mr. Muhammad Iqbal Khan Marwat Shaheed
    (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)                                Gallantry

13. Mr. Qismat Khan Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)            Gallantry

14. Mr. Sakhi Jan Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)              Gallantry

15. Mr. Habib Khan Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)             Gallantry

16. Mr. Khamin Shah Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)            Gallantry

17. Mr. Momin Khan Shaheed (Orakzai Agency)             Gallantry

18. Malik Rahmatullah Shaheed (Bajaur Agency)           Gallantry
19. Mr. Mushtaq Ahmed (Punjab)             Engineering (Chemical)

20. Mr. TariqMahmud (Punjab)               Engineering (Chemical)

21. Mr. Anwar Muzaffar (Punjab)            Engineering (Chemical)

22. Dr. Qamar Zamman Chaudhry (AJ&K)            Science (Climate)

23. Dr. Tasawar Hayat (Punjab)                        Mathematics

24. Prof. Dr. Asghari Maqsood
    (Punjab)                      Materials Engineering (Physics)

25. Dr. Altaf Hussain Hashmi (Sindh)                     Medicine

26. Ustad Hameed Ali Khan (Sindh)           Art (Classical Music)

27. Ustad Fateh Ali Khan (Sindh)            Art (Classical Music)

28. Dr. Shaukat Mahmood (Maxim)
    (Punjab)                           Art (Islamic Architecture)

29. Mr. Tashmirza Khalmirzaev (Uzbekistan)             Literature

30. Mr. Shamsur Rehman Faruqi (India)                  Literature

31. Ms. Nasim Zehra (Punjab)                           Journalism

32. Dr. Abdul Ghaffar Soomro (Sindh)                   Literature

33. Mr. Siraj-ul-Haq Memon (Sindh)          Literature/Journalist

34. Mr. Muhammad Ali Siddiqui
    (Sindh)                         Literature/Writer/Academician

35. Mr. Aisam ul Haq Qureshi (Punjab)             Sports (Tennis)

36. Mr. Yan Lijin (China)                    Services to Pakistan

37. Mr. Wang Xiaping (China)                 Services to Pakistan

38. Dr. Khalif Bile Mohamud (Somali)         Services to Pakistan

39. Dr. Waheed Ahmad (Islamabad)                   Public Service

(Historical Research on Pakistan Movement/Quaid-i-Azam Mohammad Ali Jinnah)
40. Mr. Muhammad Lutfullah Mufti (Islamabad)       Public Service

41. Late Khalid Shamsul Hasan (Sindh)              Public Service

(Archiving & Research of Muslim League Documents)
42. Prof. Dr. Zafar Iqbal (Punjab)                 Public Service

43. Mrs. Perveen Tawwab   (Punjab)                 Social Welfare

44. Dr. Rizwan Naseer (Punjab)                     Public Service

45.    Maulana Hafizur Rehman late
(Gilgit Baltistan)       Public Service (History and Culture)
46.    Mr. Siraj Kassam Teli (Sindh) Public Service (Industrialist)

47. Late Prof. Dr. Atta Muhammad Hami (Sindh)     Public Service

48. Mr. Liaquat Ali Khan (Sindh)                  Public Service

49. Mian Muhammad Hanif (Punjab)                  Public Service

50.    Mr.Gulzar Ahmed Sheikh
(Punjab)                    Engineering (Underground Mining)
51.    Mr. Muhammad Khalid Zahid
    (Blochistan)                        Engineering (Electrical)

52. Dr. Muhammad Arshad (Punjab)             Nuclear Engineering

53. Mr. Amjad Pervez (Punjab)                     Laser (Optics)

54. Mr. Ishan Ullah Qazi (Khyber Pukhtunkwa)           Chemistry

55. Mr. Muhammad Aslam (Punjab)         Engineering (Mechanical)

56. Mr. Javaid Ahsan Bhatti (Punjab) Vacuum Science & Technology
57. Dr. Syed Tajammal Hussain (Islamabad)        Nano Technology

58. Dr. Sumeera Ikram (Punjab)                         Chemistry

59. Dr. Muhammad Nzar (Punjab)                           Physics

60. Mr. Iqbal Javed Khan
    (Punjab)             Engineering (Experimental Aerodynamics)

61. Mr. Muhammad Ahmed (Sindh)           Electronics Engineering

62. Dr. Mubashir Ahmed (Punjab)        Metallurgical Engineering

63. Dr. Shafqat Karim (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)     Science (Physics)

64. Dr. Shahzad Mahmood (Punjab)        Science (Plasma Physics)

65. Mr. Muhammad Afzal Arain (Sindh)       Science (Agriculture)

66. Prof. Dr. Muhammad Rasul Jan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)  Chemistry
67. Prof. Dr. Khalida Inayat Noor (Punjab)                 Maths

68. Mr. Saleem Akram Ansari (Punjab)         Nuclear Engineering

69.    Mr. Tajdar Alam (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)  Information Technology
70.    Prof. Dr. Muhammad Nawaz (Punjab)
Pharmacokinetics, bioavailability & bioequivalence of Drugs
71.    Mr. Suhail Akram (Suhail Ahmed) (Punjab)  Art (Drama Acting)

72. Mr. Wazir Afzal (Punjab)                               Music

73. S.H. Qasim Jalali (Sindh)             Art (Drama Production)

74. S. Amjad Bukhari (Islamabad)               Art (TV Producer)

75. Ustad Hussain Bukhsh Gullu (Punjab)              Art (Music)

76. Mr. Khan Tehsil (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Art (Folk Singing)

77. Ustad Sharafat Ali Khan late
    (Punjab)                           Music (Classical Singing)
78. Ms. Samina Ahmed (Punjab)                       Art (Acting)

79. Ustad Muhammad Alam (Punjab)              Art (Blue Pottery)

80. Mr. Habib (Punjab)                        Film & T.V. Artist

81. Mr. S.B. John (Sindh)                          Art (Singing)

82. Prof. Abdul Rahim Nagori (Sindh)              Art (Painting)

83. Mr. Zafar Kazmi late (Sindh)        Art (Painting/Sculpture)

84. Mr. Manzoor Akhter (Dr. Tehsin Firaqi) (Punjab)   Literature

85. Mr. Ishfaq Hussain (Canada)                       Literature

86. Mr. Ghani Parwaz (Balochistan)                    Literature

87. Mr. Ahmad Saleem (Muhammad Saleem Khawaja)
    (Punjab)                                          Literature

88. Mr. Hashim Nadeem Khan (Balochistan)              Literature

89. Mr. Saif-ur-Rehman Saifi (Punjab)        Literature (Poetry)

90. Mr. Shams-ul-Mulk late (Punjab)      Literature (Journalism)

91. Late Mr. Anwar Saleem Ahmad (AJK)                 Literature

92. Mr. Khalid Ahmad (Punjab)                         Literature

93. Mr. Shahid Pervaiz Butt (Punjab)          Sports (Wrestling)

94. Mrs. Goshpi Byram Avari (Sindh)       Sports (Sailing/Yacht)

95. Miss Naseem Hameed (Sindh)                Sports (Athletics)

96. Mr. Aleem Dar (Punjab)                      Sports (Cricket)

97. Mr. Donglin Li (China)                  Services to Pakistan

98. Mr. Mitsuo Horiuchi (Japan)             Services to Pakistan

99. Mr. Akhtar Chaudhry (Norway)            Services to Pakistan

100. Prof. Vito Salierno (Italy)            Services to Pakistan

101. Mr. Patrick D. Rowan (Irish)            Services to Pakistan
102. Mr. Tanveer Iqbal Shaheed (Punjab)                 Gallantry

103. Mr. Kalam Noor Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Gallantry

104. Mr. Rooh Ullah Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Gallantry

105. Mr. Naseer Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)            Gallantry

106. Mr. Nasir Khan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)                Gallantry

107. Mr. Khaista Gul Khan Shaheed (Khyber  Pakhtunkhwa) Gallantry
108. Mr. Fazal Raheem Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Gallantry

109. Mr. Riaz ud Din Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

110. Mr. Gul Nawaz Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)         Gallantry

111. Mr. Fazal Rehman Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Gallantry

112. Mr. Wahid Ullah Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

113. Mr. Farid Hussain Bangash Shaheed
     (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)                               Gallantry

114. Mr. Sherullah Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)    Gallantry

115. Mr. Afarin Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

116. Mr. Said Mohammad Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)     Gallantry

117. Mr. Fahim Abbas Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

118. Mr. Jehan Zada Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)        Gallantry

119. Mr. Laiq Shah Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)         Gallantry

120. Mr. Mohammad Akbar Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)    Gallantry

121. Mr. Abdul Aleem Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)       Gallantry

122. Mr. Mula Dad Khan Shaheed(South Waziristan Agency) Gallantry
123. Mr. Rehmat Ullah Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Gallantry

124. Mr. Farman Ali Khan Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Gallantry

125. Mr. Ibrahim Khan Shaheed (Kurram Agency)           Gallantry

126. Ms. Surriya Begum Shaheed (Kurram Agency)          Gallantry

127. Mr. Shan Ahmed Shaheed (Khyber Agency)             Gallantry

128. Malik Haji Guli Shah Shaheed (Khyber Agency)       Gallantry

129. Mr. Jamal Noor Khan Shaheed
    (North Waziristan Agency)                           Gallantry

130. Malik Muhammad Akbar Shaheed (Mohmand Agency)      Gallantry

131. Malik Fazal Karim Shaheed (Bajaur Agency)          Gallantry

132. Mr. Sirajuddin Shaheed (Bajaur Agency)             Gallantry

133. Mr. Aman Ullah Jan Shaheed
(North Waziristan Agency)                          Gallantry
134. Mr. Farman Ullah Shaheed (North Waziristan Agency) Gallantry
135. Mr. Muhammad Ashraf Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Gallantry

136. Mr. Muhammad Ibrahim Shaheed (Sindh)               Gallantry

137. Mr. Fazal-ur-Rehman Shaheed (Sindh)                Gallantry

138. Mr. Javed Iqbal Shaheed (Malakand Agency)          Gallantry

139. Mr. Muhammad Hanif Shaheed (Punjab)                Gallantry

140. Mr. Faisal Ghafoor Shaheed (Punjab)                Gallantry

141. Mr. Muhammad Sabir Shaheed (AJK)                   Gallantry

142. Mr. Arshad Mehmood Shaheeed (Punjab)               Gallantry

143. Mr. Muhammad Naveed Shaheed (Punjab)               Gallantry

144. Mr. Zahid Iqbal Khan Shaheed (Punjab)              Gallantry

145. Mr. Lal Sher Shaheed (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)          Gallantry

146. Mr. Huzaimah Amin Shaheed (Punjab)                 Gallantry

147. Mr. Saad Bin Shukran Shaheed (Punjab)              Gallantry

148. Hafiz Ali Hassan-Bin-Shabbir (Shaheed) (Punjab)    Gallantry

149. NCB Ghulam Nabi (Shaheed) (Punjab)                 Gallantry

150. Mr. Kashif Anar Abbasi Shaheed (Punjab)            Gallantry

151. Mr.Muhammad Idress Shaheed (Punjab)                Gallantry

152. Mr. Shafkat Hussain Shaheed (Punjab)               Gallantry

153. Mr. Mussa Zubbair Shaheed (Punjab)                 Gallantry

154. Mr. Shajad Khurshed Shaheed (Punjab)               Gallantry

155. Dr. Shahid Qamar (Punjab)                  Science (Physics)

156. Mr. Muhammad Shaiq Ali (Sindh)              Chemical Science

157. Prof. Dr. Habib Ahmad (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)      Cytogenetics

158. Prof. Muhammad Nawaz Tahir (Punjab)                  Science

159. Prof. Dr. Asghari Bano (Sindh)               Plants Sciences
160. Prof. Dr. Faqir Muhamamd Anjum (Punjab) Food and Agriculture
161. Prof. Dr. Musa Kaleem Baloch
     (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)                     Science (Chemistry)

162. Mr. Qamar Aijaz Alvi (Punjab)                    Engineering

163. Prof. Salahuddin Afsar (Sindh)                     Education

164. Prof. Dr. Muhammad Tufail (Punjab)                 Education

165. Ms. Khadija Mushtaq (Sindh)                        Education

166. Ms. Sehar Kamran (Sindh)                           Education

167. Mr. Asim Khawaja (Punjab)                          Education

168. Mr. Mohsin Raza (Punjab)                      Music Director

169. Mr. Faqira Bhagat (Punjab)                Art (Folk Singing)

170. Mr. Mohammad Ashraf Khan (Punjab)               Art (Acting)

171. Ms. Saira Nasim (Punjab)                       Art (Singing)

172. Mr. Ali Raza Arshad (Islamabad)           Art (Na’at Khwani)

173. Mr. Ghulam Abbas (Punjab)                      Art (Singing)

174. Mr. Ghulam Mohiuddin (Sindh)                    Art (Acting)

175. Master Ghulam Haider late (Punjab)               Art (Music)

176. Mr. Umer Farooq (Balochistan)                   Art (Acting)

177. Dr. Attash Durrani (Punjab)                       Literature

178. Mr. Muhammad Umar Mamon (USA)                     Literature

179. Mr. Muzaffar A. Ghaffaar (Punjab)                 Literature

180. Dr. Hamid Hussain (Mirza Hamid Beg) (Punjab)      Literature

181. Ms. Nasreen Anjum Bhatti (Punjab)                 Literature

182. Syed Mazhar Jameel (Syed Mazhar-ul-Haq) (Sindh)   Literature

183. Mr. Adal Soomro (Abdul Karim Soomro) (Sindh)      Literature

184. Mr. Muhammad Humayoon Huma (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)   Literature

185. Mr. Khalid Iqbal Yasir (Punjab)                   Literature

186. Mr. Tariq Mahmud (Punjab)                         Literature

187. Mr. Altaf Shaikh (Sindh)               Literature/Travelogue

188. Dr. Alia Imam (Sindh)                             Literature

189. Mr. Rashid Ahmed Malik (Punjab)         Sports (Lawn Tennis)

190. Dr. Jurgen Wasim Frembgen (Germany)     Services to Pakistan

191. Mr. Muhammad Aslam Tareen (Balochistan)       Public Service
192. Mr. Zulfiqar Ahmed Cheema (Punjab)            Public Service

193. Mr. Nisar Ahmed Khan (Punjab)                 Public Service

194. Mr. Ghulam Nabi Memon (Sindh)                 Public Service

195. Mr. Tahir Iqbal (Punjab)                      Public Service

196. Mr. Sajjid Ali (Punjab)                       Public Service

197. Lt. Col. Shoaib Afzal (Punjab)                Public Service

198. Mrs. Salma Iftikhar (Punjab)                  Social Welfare

199. Mr. Shaukat Ali (Pakistani living abroad)     Public Service

200. Mr. Naimatullah Zaheer (Balochistan)          Public Service

201. Malik Waris Khan (Orakzai Agency)             Public Service

202. Mr. Muhammad Rafique (Sindh)                  Public Service

203. Mr. Mahmood Ahmad Jilani (Punjab)             Public Service

204. Mr. Abbas Mehkri (Sindh)                       Social Worker

205. Dr. Majjida Bashir Ahmed (Sindh)              Public Service

206. Mr. Essa Khan (Gilgit Baltistan)              Public Service

207. Ms. Susanne Annen (Germany)             Services to Pakistan
208. Mr. Duan Xiu Feng (China)               Services to Pakistan
209. Late Mr. Mohammed Fasih Shamsi
     (Netherlands)                           Services to Pakistan

China News
News About China
Cultural News
Cultural News


Budget 2015-2016
Federal Budget
Budget Highlights
Punjab Budget
Sindh Budget
KPK Budget
Balochistan Budget
A.J.K Budget
Gilgit Baltistan
Grievance Commissioner Wafaqi Mohtasib
Grievance Commissioner Wafaqi Mohtasib
Elections 2013
Elections 2013 News
Code of Conduct
Code of Conduct
Manifestos of Parties
Manifestos of Political Parties
Economic Survey
Economic Survey 2014-2015
Presidential address to the joint sitting of parliament
Presidential address to the joint sitting of parliament
Profile of the President
Profile of Prime Minister
Profiles of Chairman and deputy Chairman Senate
Profiles of Speakers and Deputy Speakers
Profile of Governors
Profiles of Chief Ministers
Profiles of Federal Ministers
Portfolios of Federal Ministers
Portfolios of Provincial Ministers
Parlimentary Proceedings
National Assembly
Latest News